Together AI alternative

The Together AI alternative: open LLMs for up to 77% less.

The same open models billed per token, Serverless GPUs billed per second, and image, video and audio on the same API.

77% lowerOn gpt-oss-120b
45% lowerOn DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731
30% lowerB300 Serverless vs on-demand

Together AI pricing vs Runware

The same open models, per 1M tokens. The biggest gap: gpt-oss-120b is 79% lower on input and 77% on output.

Price view
Runware vs Together AI, language models
USD per 1M tokens: input and output.
ModelRunwareTogether AIDifference
InOutInOutInOut
gpt-oss-120bopenai:gpt-oss@120b
$0.032
$0.14
$0.15
$0.60
−79%−77%
Gemma 4 31Bgoogle:gemma@4-31b
$0.102
$0.297
$0.39
$0.97
−74%−69%
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flashdeepseek:v4.1@flash
$0.15
$0.60
$0.30
$1.20
−50%−50%
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731deepseek:v4@flash
$0.076
$0.153
$0.14
$0.28
−46%−45%
$0.80
$2.55
$1.40
$4.40
−43%−42%
$1.20
$4.00
$1.40
$4.40
−14%−9%
GLM-5.3-Flashzai:[email protected]
$0.15
$0.50
$0.15
$0.50
Same priceSame price
MiniMax M3minimax:m3@0
$0.30
$1.20
$0.30
$1.20
Same priceSame price
MiniMax M2.7minimax:m2.7@0
$0.30
$1.20
$0.30
$1.20
Same priceSame price
Kimi K3moonshotai:kimi@k3
$3.00
$15.00
$3.00
$15.00
Same priceSame price
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813Together AI list price
Get in touch
$1.32
$3.96
—
Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95BTogether AI list price
Get in touch
$2.00
$6.00
—
Qwen3.7-MaxTogether AI list price
Get in touch
$1.50
$4.50
—
Qwen3.5-397B-A17BTogether AI list price
Get in touch
$0.60
$3.60
—
Llama 3.3 70BTogether AI list price
Get in touch
$1.04
$1.04
—
Cogito v2.1 671BTogether AI list price
Get in touch
$1.25
$1.25
—
Muse Glimmer 30BTogether AI list price
Get in touch
$0.35
$1.50
—
InklingTogether AI list price
Get in touch
$1.00
$4.05
—

Together AI prices from together.ai/pricing (list prices for serverless inference, Dedicated Inference and GPU Clusters; no promotional or preemptible rates), 11 Oct, 2026. Runware prices from runware.ai model pages and Serverless pricing, 23 Oct, 2026.

LLMs per 1M tokens; images per image at about 1 MP; GPUs per GPU-hour. Together reserved rates are its 91–180 days term; Runware reserved rates require a 1–24 month term.

Build your switch estimate

Add the models you run, set monthly tokens or images, and see the same month on Runware and on Together AI.

Models priced lower on Runware

Add the ones you run, set a monthly volume, and see the two bills side by side.

Language models · USD per 1M tokens, input / output
  • gpt-oss-120b
    openai:gpt-oss@120b
    $0.032 / $0.14$0.15 / $0.60−78%
  • Gemma 4 31B
    google:gemma@4-31b
    $0.102 / $0.297$0.39 / $0.97−72%
  • DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
    deepseek:v4.1@flash
    $0.15 / $0.60$0.30 / $1.20−50%
  • DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731
    deepseek:v4@flash
    $0.076 / $0.153$0.14 / $0.28−46%
  • $0.80 / $2.55$1.40 / $4.40−42%
  • $1.20 / $4.00$1.40 / $4.40−12%
  • GLM-5.3-Flash
    $0.15 / $0.50$0.15 / $0.50Same price
  • MiniMax M3
    minimax:m3@0
    $0.30 / $1.20$0.30 / $1.20Same price
  • MiniMax M2.7
    minimax:m2.7@0
    $0.30 / $1.20$0.30 / $1.20Same price
  • Kimi K3
    moonshotai:kimi@k3
    $3.00 / $15.00$3.00 / $15.00Same price
Image models · USD per image
  • FLUX.2 [dev]
    1024×1024 · 20 steps
    $0.009$0.0154−42%
  • Qwen-Image-2.0
    Per image
    $0.035$0.04−12%
  • Qwen-Image-2.0-Pro
    Per image
    $0.075$0.08−6%
  • FLUX.2 [pro]
    1 MP
    $0.03$0.03Same price
  • FLUX.2 [max]
    1 MP
    $0.07$0.07Same price
  • FLUX.1.1 [pro]
    Per image
    $0.04$0.04Same price
  • FLUX.1 Kontext [pro]
    Per image
    $0.04$0.04Same price
  • FLUX.1 Kontext [max]
    Per image
    $0.08$0.08Same price
  • Ideogram 3.0
    Default quality
    $0.06$0.06Same price
  • Ideogram 4.0
    Default quality
    $0.06$0.06Same price
  • Seedream 4.0
    Per image
    $0.03$0.03Same price
  • Wan2.6 Image
    Per image
    $0.03$0.03Same price
  • Qwen-Image
    1024×1024 · 20 steps
    $0.0058$0.0058Same price
  • Juggernaut Lightning Flux
    1024×1024
    $0.0017$0.0017Same price
Your monthly saving vs Together AI
$0/mo

Add models to build your estimate.

Start free Talk to us

Pay per token · No minimum commit

Every open LLM we serve

The full LLM price list, and how the API works

The tables here cover the models both platforms list. Every language model on Runware, with its per-token rate, is on the pricing page.

Together AI GPU pricing vs Runware Serverless, per GPU-hour

Your own models on Runware Serverless, billed per second. Runware is 19–33% lower per GPU-hour than Together; H100 on-demand is level with Together's cluster rate.

Runware Serverless vs Together AI GPUs
USD per GPU-hour. Runware bills by the second; reserved rates on both sides need a term.
GPUTogether AI on-demandRunware ServerlessTogether AI reservedRunware reserved
Dedicated InferenceGPU ClustersPer hourSaving91–180 days1–24 monthsSaving
H10080 GB
$5.49
$3.99
$3.95
Within 1%−28% vs Dedicated
$3.19
as low as$2.45
−23%
H200141 GB
Contact
$5.99
$4.50
−25%
$3.99
as low as$3.00
−25%
B200180 GB
$8.99
$8.19
$6.00
−27%−33% vs Dedicated
$6.79
as low as$5.49
−19%
B300280 GB
Contact
$9.99
$7.00
−30%
Contact
as low as$3.43
—
GB200 NVL72Rack-scale Blackwell
ContactTalk to us
GB300 NVL72Rack-scale Blackwell Ultra
ContactTalk to us

Together AI Dedicated Inference and GPU Clusters on-demand rates, and the 91–180 days reserved rate, from together.ai/pricing, 11 Oct, 2026.

The saving compares Runware Serverless with the lower of Together's two on-demand rates. Runware rates are our published Serverless pricing; reserved rates require a 1–24 month term, and GPU list rates are subject to change.

Worked example

One B300 for a month, around the clock

What 730 hours on a single B300 costs per month, at the list rates in the table above: Together AI's lower on-demand rate against Runware Serverless and Runware reserved. Reserve a baseline and burst above it on Serverless to land between the two Runware figures.

$7,293Together AI on-demand
$5,110Runware Serverless
$2,504Runware reserved

Image models, per image

FLUX and the other image models both of us serve, per image at about one megapixel.

Runware vs Together AI, image models
USD per image at the configuration shown.
ModelRunwareTogether AIDifference
FLUX.2 [dev]1024×1024 · 20 steps
$0.009
$0.0154
−42%
Qwen-Image-2.0Per image
$0.035
$0.04
−12%
Qwen-Image-2.0-ProPer image
$0.075
$0.08
−6%
FLUX.2 [pro]1 MP
$0.03
$0.03
Same price
FLUX.2 [max]1 MP
$0.07
$0.07
Same price
FLUX.1.1 [pro]Per image
$0.04
$0.04
Same price
FLUX.1 Kontext [pro]Per image
$0.04
$0.04
Same price
FLUX.1 Kontext [max]Per image
$0.08
$0.08
Same price
Ideogram 3.0Default quality
$0.06
$0.06
Same price
Ideogram 4.0Default quality
$0.06
$0.06
Same price
Seedream 4.0Per image
$0.03
$0.03
Same price
Wan2.6 ImagePer image
$0.03
$0.03
Same price
Qwen-Image1024×1024 · 20 steps
$0.0058
$0.0058
Same price
Juggernaut Lightning Flux1024×1024
$0.0017
$0.0017
Same price

Need something else?

Fine-tuning, rack-scale systems and video, and where to go for them on Runware.

LLM fine-tuning
Together AI offers managed LLM fine-tuning. Runware Serverless runs training jobs on your own code; tell us what you train and we will scope it.
GB200 NVL72 and GB300 NVL72
Rack-scale Blackwell systems on reserved terms, scoped with our engineers.
Video models
Veo 3.1, Kling VIDEO 3.0 Pro, Seedance 2.5 and Wan3.0 and more, billed per second by resolution.
Why teams switch

A Together AI alternative for open LLMs, GPUs and media

The same per-token API for open LLMs, Serverless GPUs for your own models, and 400K+ image, video, audio and 3D models behind the same key.

One API for 400K+ models
Open LLMs next to image, video, audio and 3D models, on one account and one bill, plus your own models on Serverless GPUs.
OpenAI-compatible
POST /v1/chat/completions with the OpenAI SDK you already use, streaming and reasoning_content included.
Per-second Serverless billing
You pay while a GPU worker is allocated to your app. Time spent waiting for a GPU or pulling your image is not metered.
Open models on our own hardware
Open-weight LLMs run on the Sonic Inference Engine, in modular data centres Runware designs and operates.
Bring your container
Deploy the Docker image you already build, or hand us your Python handler, and scale from zero to production on dedicated GPUs.
Free credit at sign-up
Sign up with a business email and get $2 in free credit to test any model, language models included.
Migration

Moving from the Together AI API to Runware

For LLMs, three values change: the base URL, the API key and the model id. The OpenAI SDK, the request shape and the streaming format stay as they are. For a model on a dedicated endpoint, bring the same container to Serverless.

  1. Step 01

    Point the base URL at api.runware.ai/v1

    Together's OpenAI-compatible endpoint and Runware's accept the same request. Keep the OpenAI SDK and change base_url.

  2. Step 02

    Swap the API key

    Create a key in the Runware dashboard and put it where the Together key was.

  3. Step 03

    Change the model id, or bring the container

    Runware ids are AIR ids, listed on every model page: openai/gpt-oss-120b becomes openai:gpt-oss@120b. Running your own model on a dedicated endpoint? Deploy the same container to Serverless.

  4. Migrate to RunwareModels API introductionOpenAI compatibility referenceServerless quickstart
openai sdk · python
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    api_key="your_runware_api_key",
    base_url="https://api.runware.ai/v1",
)

response = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="openai:gpt-oss@120b",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hi"}],
    stream=True,
)
No trainingOn your data
SSO + SAMLEnterprise auth
SOC 2Certified
ISO 27001Certified
GDPRCompliant
24/7Engineering support

Teams that switched and scaled

Lower bill, one API for every modality and your own models on Serverless. Here's what moving to Runware looked like for teams shipping at production scale.

HeyGen product interface preview
HeyGen logo

HeyGen

How a leading AI video platform unlocked new product capabilities by replacing expensive managed providers with a single, cost-effective inference API.

OpenArt case study preview
OpenArt logo

OpenArt

How OpenArt achieved sub-second image generation at scale with Runware's Sonic Engine.

Higgsfield case study preview
Higgsfield logo

Higgsfield AI

How a fast-growing video generation startup deployed a major model release in hours.

NightCafe case study preview
NightCafe logo

NightCafe

How NightCafe scaled their AI art community without hiring a single infrastructure engineer.

Are running with us
FAQ

Together AI alternative, answered

Yes. Runware serves the same open LLMs, gpt-oss, DeepSeek, Gemma, GLM, MiniMax and Kimi among them, per token through an OpenAI-compatible endpoint. The same account runs your own models on Serverless GPUs billed per second, and 400K+ image, video, audio and 3D models behind the same key.

Per 1M tokens: gpt-oss-120b is 79% lower on input and 77% on output; DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 is 46% lower on input and 45% on output; Gemma 4 31B is 74% lower on input and 69% on output. GLM-5.3-Flash, MiniMax M3, MiniMax M2.7 and Kimi K3 are the same price on both. Together prices are list prices from together.ai/pricing on 11 Oct, 2026; Runware prices are read from our model pages.

Runware Serverless runs your own containers or Python handlers on dedicated H100, H200, B200 and B300 GPUs, billed per second while a worker is allocated, scaling from zero to production and back. Against Together's on-demand and reserved cluster rates, Runware is 19–33% lower per GPU-hour on the GPUs in the table. Reserved capacity is on a 1 to 24 month term. If you need the machines themselves, with your own Kubernetes stack or SSH access, use GPU Compute. GB200 NVL72 and GB300 NVL72 racks are scoped with our engineers: talk to us.

Not as a managed LLM fine-tuning service today. Runware Serverless runs training and fine-tuning jobs on your own code, on single or multi-GPU workers, and the Models API offers style LoRA training for image models. If you rely on Together's managed LLM fine-tuning, get in touch and tell us what you train.

If you call Together through its OpenAI-compatible endpoint, yes. Runware's /v1/chat/completions speaks the same protocol, streaming and reasoning_content included. Change the base URL, the API key and the model id; see the compatibility reference. If you use Together's own SDK, switch the client to the OpenAI SDK first; the request shape is the same.

The same account runs 400K+ image, video, audio and 3D models: FLUX.2, Qwen Image, Ideogram, Seedream, Nano Banana and Kontext for images, billed per image. The newest video models, Veo 3.1, Kling VIDEO 3.0 Pro, Seedance 2.5 and Wan3.0 among them, are on the same key. Browse the model directory for the model you run.

Volume pricing and reserved capacity

Running billions of tokens or a GPU fleet? Talk to us.

Everything above is our published rate. Running billions of tokens a month, or a GPU fleet? Talk to us about volume pricing and reserved capacity.