Fireworks AI alternative

The Fireworks AI alternative: GPUs up to 54% cheaper, no commitment.

The same open models for up to 77% less per token, and your own models on Sonic GPUs billed per second, reserved from $0.63 per GPU-hour. One API for LLMs, image, video and audio.

Up to 54%Lower per GPU-hour, no commitment
77% lowerOn gpt-oss-120b
Per tokenDeepSeek-V4-Pro-0423, no deployment

Fireworks AI GPU pricing vs Runware Serverless, per GPU-hour

Runware Serverless, with no commitment, is 44–54% lower than Fireworks AI on-demand. Reserved capacity, on a 1 to 24 month term, is up to 77% lower.

Runware Serverless vs Fireworks AI on-demand deployments
USD per GPU-hour. Runware bills by the second; reserved rates need a term.
GPUFireworks AI on-demandRunware ServerlessSavingRunware reservedSaving
H10080 GB
$8.00
$3.95
−51%
as low as$2.45
−69%
H200141 GB
$8.00
$4.50
−44%
as low as$3.00
−63%
B200180 GB
$13.00
$6.00
−54%
as low as$5.49
−58%
B300288 GB
$15.00
$7.00
−53%
as low as$3.43
−77%
GB300288 GB
$20.00
Get in touch

Fireworks AI on-demand deployment prices from fireworks.ai/pricing, 11 Oct, 2026, per GPU-hour (Fireworks AI lists a per-minute and a per-hour rate for each GPU; region-restricted deployments are 1.5× these rates). Runware Serverless and reserved prices are our published Serverless pricing. Runware reserved rates require a 1–24 month term. Runware bills per second. GPU prices fluctuate, so list rates are subject to change.

Also on Runware: L40s and RTX PRO 6000, from $0.63 per GPU-hour reserved.

Worked example

One H100 for a month, around the clock

What 730 hours on a single H100 costs per month, at the list rates in the table above. Reserve a baseline and burst above it on Serverless to land between the two Runware figures.

$5,840Fireworks AI on-demand
$2,884Runware Serverless
$1,789Runware reserved

Fireworks AI pricing vs Runware, per 1M tokens

Runware is lower on 4 of the 7 models both of us serve, by up to 77% on gpt-oss-120b, and level on GLM-5.3-Flash, Kimi K3 and MiniMax M3. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0423 and Kimi K2.6, which Fireworks AI serves on dedicated deployments only, are per token on Runware.

Price view
Runware vs Fireworks AI, language models
USD per 1M tokens: input and output.
ModelRunwareFireworks AIDifference
InOutInOutInOut
gpt-oss-120bopenai:gpt-oss@120b
$0.032
$0.14
$0.15
$0.60
−79%−77%
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flashdeepseek:v4.1@flash
$0.15
$0.60
$0.30
$1.20
−50%−50%
$0.80
$2.55
$1.40
$4.40
−43%−42%
$1.20
$4.00
$1.40
$4.40
−14%−9%
GLM-5.3-Flashzai:[email protected]
$0.15
$0.50
$0.15
$0.50
Same priceSame price
Kimi K3moonshotai:kimi@k3
$3.00
$15.00
$3.00
$15.00
Same priceSame price
MiniMax M3minimax:m3@0
$0.30
$1.20
$0.30
$1.20
Same priceSame price
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0423deepseek:v4@pro
$0.961
$1.922
Dedicated deployment onlyPer token on Runware
Kimi K2.6moonshotai:[email protected]
$0.60
$3.05
Serverless ended 25 Sep 2026Per token on Runware
Qwen 3.8 MaxFireworks AI list price
Get in touch
$2.00
$6.00
—
Ember-1Fireworks AI list price
Get in touch
$3.00
$15.00
—
NVIDIA Nemotron 3 UltraOn Fireworks AI, not on Runware
Get in touch
—
—
—
Nemotron Lightning 3.5 30BOn Fireworks AI, not on Runware
Get in touch
—
—
—
InklingOn Fireworks AI, not on Runware
Get in touch
—
—
—
Qwen3 Embedding 8BOn Fireworks AI, not on Runware
Get in touch
—
—
—
Qwen3 Reranker 8BOn Fireworks AI, not on Runware
Get in touch
—
—
—

Fireworks AI serverless prices from fireworks.ai/pricing and its model library, 11 Oct, 2026, Standard serving path. Runware prices from runware.ai model pages, 23 Oct, 2026. USD per 1M tokens.

Plus 400K+ image, video, audio and 3D models in the same API. Browse the model directory.

Build your switch estimate

Add the models you run, set monthly tokens, and see the same month on Runware and on Fireworks AI.

Models priced lower or level on Runware

Add the ones you run, set a monthly volume, and see the two bills side by side.

Language models · USD per 1M tokens, input / output
  • gpt-oss-120b
    openai:gpt-oss@120b
    $0.032 / $0.14$0.15 / $0.60−78%
  • DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
    deepseek:v4.1@flash
    $0.15 / $0.60$0.30 / $1.20−50%
  • $0.80 / $2.55$1.40 / $4.40−42%
  • $1.20 / $4.00$1.40 / $4.40−12%
  • GLM-5.3-Flash
    $0.15 / $0.50$0.15 / $0.50Same price
  • Kimi K3
    moonshotai:kimi@k3
    $3.00 / $15.00$3.00 / $15.00Same price
  • MiniMax M3
    minimax:m3@0
    $0.30 / $1.20$0.30 / $1.20Same price
Your monthly saving vs Fireworks AI
$0/mo

Add models to build your estimate.

Start free Talk to us

Pay per token · No minimum commit

Every open LLM we serve

The full LLM price list, and how the API works

The tables here cover the models both platforms list. Every language model on Runware, with its per-token rate, is on the pricing page.

Why teams switch

A Fireworks AI alternative for GPUs, open LLMs and media

Lower price per GPU-hour and per token is the reason people look. What they stay for is a platform we run end to end, from the data centre to the autoscaler, with the open models and 400K+ media models on the same account.

One API for open LLMs and 400K+ media models
Open LLMs per token through an OpenAI-compatible endpoint, next to image, video, audio and 3D models and your own models on Serverless, on one account and one bill.
Dedicated data-centre GPUs we run ourselves
Serverless and the open LLMs run on Sonic, the modular data centres Runware designs and operates. You choose the exact GPU type, and that is the GPU your worker gets.
Per-second Serverless billing, only while allocated
You pay while a worker is allocated to your app. Time spent waiting for a GPU, pulling your image or recovering from a failure on our side is not metered.
Scale to 1,000 GPUs, then back to zero
Set minimum and maximum workers per app. Scale fully to zero when idle and back up as traffic arrives, without provisioning anything yourself.
Bring your container, or upload code
Deploy the Docker image you already build, with a container.yaml beside the Dockerfile that declares the port and endpoints. Or hand us your Python and let Runware package it.
Inference, training and fine-tuning on the same GPUs
Image, video and diffusion pipelines, LLM inference, fine-tuning and custom GPU apps, on single or multi-GPU workers of 2, 4 or 8 GPUs.
Migration

Moving from the Fireworks AI API to Runware

For LLMs, three values change: the base URL, the API key and the model id. The OpenAI SDK, the request shape and the streaming format stay as they are. For a model on an on-demand deployment, bring the same container to Serverless.

  1. Step 01

    Point the base URL at api.runware.ai/v1

    Fireworks AI's OpenAI-compatible endpoint and Runware's accept the same request. Keep the OpenAI SDK and change base_url.

  2. Step 02

    Swap the API key

    Create a key in the Runware dashboard and put it where the Fireworks AI key was.

  3. Step 03

    Change the model id, or bring the container

    Runware ids are AIR ids, listed on every model page: accounts/fireworks/models/gpt-oss-120b becomes openai:gpt-oss@120b. Running your own model on an on-demand deployment? Deploy the same container to Serverless.

  4. Migrate to RunwareModels API introductionOpenAI compatibility referenceServerless quickstartBringing a container
openai sdk · python
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    api_key="your_runware_api_key",
    base_url="https://api.runware.ai/v1",
)

response = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="openai:gpt-oss@120b",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hi"}],
    stream=True,
)
No trainingOn your data
SSO + SAMLEnterprise auth
SOC 2Certified
ISO 27001Certified
GDPRCompliant
24/7Engineering support

Teams that switched and scaled

Lower bill, one API for every modality and your own models on Serverless. Here's what moving to Runware looked like for teams shipping at production scale.

HeyGen product interface preview
HeyGen logo

HeyGen

How a leading AI video platform unlocked new product capabilities by replacing expensive managed providers with a single, cost-effective inference API.

OpenArt case study preview
OpenArt logo

OpenArt

How OpenArt achieved sub-second image generation at scale with Runware's Sonic Engine.

Higgsfield case study preview
Higgsfield logo

Higgsfield AI

How a fast-growing video generation startup deployed a major model release in hours.

NightCafe case study preview
NightCafe logo

NightCafe

How NightCafe scaled their AI art community without hiring a single infrastructure engineer.

Are running with us
FAQ

Fireworks AI alternative, answered

Yes, for both halves. Runware serves the same open LLMs, gpt-oss, DeepSeek, GLM, MiniMax and Kimi among them, per token through an OpenAI-compatible endpoint, which is the shape of Fireworks AI serverless inference. The same account runs your own models on Serverless GPUs billed per second, which is the shape of a Fireworks AI on-demand deployment, and adds 400K+ image, video, audio and 3D models behind the same key.

An H100 is $8.00 per hour on Fireworks AI on-demand and $3.95 on Runware Serverless, 51% lower with no commitment on either side; across the 4 GPUs both of us sell the saving is 44–54%. Reserved, on a 1 to 24 month term, the same H100 is as low as $2.45, 69% lower, and the largest reserved saving on the page is 77%. For GB300, talk to us. Fireworks AI prices are from fireworks.ai/pricing on 11 Oct, 2026; Runware prices are our published Serverless rates.

Per 1M tokens: gpt-oss-120b is 79% lower on input and 77% on output; DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 50% lower on input and output; GLM-5.2 is 43% lower on input and 42% on output. GLM-5.3-Flash, Kimi K3 and MiniMax M3 are the same price on both. Fireworks AI prices are its Standard serving path from fireworks.ai/pricing and its model library on 11 Oct, 2026; Runware prices are read from our model pages.

Yes, per token. On Runware, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0423 is $0.961 per 1M input tokens and $1.922 per 1M output, and Kimi K2.6 is $0.60 per 1M input tokens and $3.05 per 1M output, through the same OpenAI-compatible endpoint with no deployment to run. On Fireworks AI, as of 11 Oct, 2026, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0423: dedicated deployment only; Kimi K2.6: serverless ended 25 sep 2026. Check the model page for today's rate.

Not as a managed fine-tuning service today. Fireworks AI prices managed fine-tuning per training token. Runware Serverless runs training and fine-tuning jobs on your own code, on single or multi-GPU workers of 2, 4 or 8 GPUs, billed per second, and the Models API offers style LoRA training for image models. If you rely on managed LLM fine-tuning, get in touch and tell us what you train.

If you call Fireworks AI through its OpenAI-compatible endpoint, change the base URL, the API key and the model id; the OpenAI SDK, the request shape and the streaming format stay as they are, reasoning_content included. See the compatibility reference. For a model on an on-demand deployment, bring the same container to Serverless with a container.yaml beside the Dockerfile, and keep the GPU type and worker limits as flags on the deploy; the container guide covers the contract. Our engineers help teams migrate, too.

Volume pricing and reserved capacity

Running more than 50M tokens a day, or a fleet of GPUs? Talk to us.

Everything above is our published rate. Reserved GPUs start as low as $2.45 per GPU-hour on a 1 to 24 month term, anything above the reservation bursts into Serverless, and volume token pricing is a conversation too.